Alumni Award Recipients

The College of Idaho Alumni Award Recipients

1958-59

Peter Kim '29*
Distinguished Alumni 1958 

Ezra Hinshaw '21*
Distinguished Alumni 1959 

Harold Tucker '28*
Distinguished Alumni 1959 

1960-69

James G. Ragsdale '15*
Distinguished Alumni 1960 

Grant P. Gordon '26 *
Distinguished Alumni 1961 

Alice Walters '33*
Distinguished Alumni 1961 

Mary Evans '33*
Distinguished Alumni 1961 

Agnes Lynch '26*
Distinguished Alumni 1962 

Lyle M. Stanford '33*
Distinguished Alumni 1962 

Mary Hawkes '21*
Distinguished Alumni 1963 

Walter E. Kerrick '16*
Distinguished Alumni 1963 

Bess Steunenberg '14*
Distinguished Alumni 1964 

Raymond M. Rice '23*
Distinguished Alumni 1964 

William E. Welsh '18*
Distinguished Alumni 1965 

Robert Troxell '30*
Distinguished Alumni 1965 

Douglas W. Lowel '27*
Distinguished Alumni 1965

J. LaVon Scott '52
Distinguished Alumni 1966 

Mary Shorb '28*
Distinguished Alumni 1966 

Robert Steunenberg '47*
Distinguished Alumni 1966 

Leo C. Mathews '36*
Distinguished Alumni 1967 

Helen Henderson (Mrs. Kenneth) '31
Distinguished Alumni 1967 

Corwin Hinshaw '23*
Distinguished Alumni 1967 

R.C. Owens '59
Distinguished Alumni 1968 

John E. Walsh '22*
Distinguished Alumni 1968 

Anne Laurei Bird '15*
Distinguished Alumni 1969 

Kinsey Robinson '14*
Distinguished Alumni 1969

1970

Gerald Needham '40
Distinguished Alumni 1970 

1981-89

Bill Rankin '41
Distinguished Alumni 1981 

Sylvia Hunt '59
Distinguished Alumni 1981 

Helen Epperson (Houston) '19*
Distinguished Alumni 1983 

Margaret Sinclair '27*
Distinguished Alumni 1985 

Thurlow Bryant '24*
Distinguished Alumni 1985 

William H. Clark '67
Distinguished Alumni 1985 

Martha Nishitani '37
Alumni Service 1986 

George Nishitani '37
Alumni Service 1986 

Warren Taylor '69
Distinguished Alumni  1986 

Barry Fujishin '72
Distinguished Alumni 1986 

Helen Lowell (Turner) '26
Distinguished Alumni 1987 

Wendy MacLaren '77
Alumni Service 1987 

Joan Hall (Houston) '68
Distinguished Alumni 1987 

Lucile Peterson (Kessler) '25*
Distinguished Alumni 1987 

Michael Lynn Rettig '72
Alumni Service 1987 

Arthur H. DeRosier *
Former President, The College of Idaho
Alumni Service 1987 

James W. Smith '64
Alumni Service 1988 

Donald L. Greer '58
Distinguished Alumni 1988 

R. Ward Tucker '55
Alumni Service 1989

1990-99

Dr. Donald Reed '53*
Distinguished Alumni 1990 

Robert E. Smylie '38*
Governor, State of Idaho
Alumni Service 1990 

George Crookham, Jr. '29*
Distinguished Alumni 1990 

Mary Evans (Miller) '21*
Alumni Service 1990 

Donald Price '54
Alumni Service 1991 

Howard D. Campbell '36
Distinguished Alumni 1991 

Viola Springer (Evans) '26
Alumni Service 1991 

Paul W. White '30
Distinguished Alumni 1992

Elizabeth Earle Boyington '41
Distinguished Alumni 1992

Myrtle Symms (Smith) '29
Alumni Service 1992 

Donald G. Mathews '54
Distinguished Alumni 1992-93 

Helen VonDach (Knudsen) '52*
Alumni Service 1992-93 

Mary Schwiebert (Taylor) '35*
Alumni Service 1993 

William Fletcher '39
Distinguished Alumni 1993 

Kay Chaffey (Gott) '46
Distinguished Alumni 1994 

Hollis Selders (Heath) '39*
Alumni Service 1994 

Ivan Durnil '25 *
Appreciation 1994 

Ann Durnil '26 *
Appreciation 1994

Cyril Slansky '36
Distinguished Alumni 1994

Charles Hanson '39
Alumni Service 1994 

John Brandt '26*
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 1995

Bruce McBane '39*
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 1995

Lillian Ussher (Kessler) '27*
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 1995

Erwin H. Schwiebert '34*
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 1996

Ethan Bickelhaupt '74
Distinguished Alumni 1996

Harold W. Earp '35*
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 1996

Elisabeth Gelzer (Bennett) '42
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 1996

Patrick A. Takasugi '71
Distinguished Alumni 1996

Gordon Gipson '37
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 1997

Jerome Selby '69
Distinguished Alumni 1997

Wendell V. Smith '33*
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 1997

Rev. Anne Hayman '71
Distinguished Alumni 1997

Charles Clifford Johnson '38*
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 1997

C. Daniel Johnson '75
Distinguished Alumni 1997

Kessler Family
Family Heritage 1997

Michael V. Woodhouse '87
Young Alumni 1997

Bertha Newman '48
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 1998

Darrell Carney '70
Distinguished Alumni 1998

Adam Contos '93
Young Alumni 1998

Bernard Hamilton '72
Distinguished Alumni 1998

Francis Knapp '49
Alumni Service 1998

Jack Link '48
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 1998

Weldon Thomas '48
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 1998

Patricia Packard '49
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 1999

Vance Peckam '49
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 1999

Harold Cox '38*
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 1999

Richard Gardner '49*
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 1999

2000-09

Williams Family
Family Heritage Award 2000

Kyu Sik Lee '62
Distinguished Alumni 2000

William H. Clark '67
Alumni Service 2000

Dr. Wallace J. Lonergan '50
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 2000

Richard Owen '50*
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 2000

Dr. John Watkins '33
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 2000

Dr. Ray Heer '50
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 2000

Ms. Nelle E. Tobias '28
Alumni Service 2001 

Dr. Elmer Thomas '56
Distinguished Alumni 2001

Rev. Donald W. Sower '56
Alumni Service 2001

Kyle/McCormic Families
Family Heritage 2001

Dr. Velma Vance '51
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 2001

Dr. Margaret Anderson '62
Distinguished Alumni 2002

Kenneth C. Howell '81
Alumni Service 2002

Edward (Buzz) Bonaminio '56
Alumni Service 2002

Robert Purcell '52
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 2002

Dr. Robert Kysar '56
Distinguished Alumni 2003

Dr. Kenneth I. Knowles '63
Alumni Service 2003

Dr. Ronald M. Bitner '68
Alumni Service 2003

Dr. John Taggart '66
Alumni Service 2003

Milas Hinshaw '53*
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 2004

Dr. Richard Carrow '53
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 2004

Dr. Donald Price '53
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 2004

Francisco Garcia '67
Distinguished Alumni 2004

Paul Hayman '37
Alumni Service 2004

Alvin H. Randall '44
Alumni Service 2004

Louis L. and Maud A. Thomas
Family Heritage 2004

Robert E. Kniefel '55
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 2005

John R Newbrough '55
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 2005

Everett Doty '55
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 2005

Dr. Gerald M. Baur '66
Alumni Service 2005

Dr. Richard T. Roberge
Alumni Service 2005

Edwin A. Hopper
Distinguished Alumni 2005

Skinner Family
Family Heritage 2005 

Merle L. Cables '56
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 2006

Zoe Ann Warberg Shaub '56
Alumni Lifetime Achievement 2006 

Dr. Kenneth Knowles '63
Distinguished Alumni 2006

Dr. Barbara Ertter '75
Distinguished Alumni 2006

Clyde Swisher '58*
Alumni Service 2006

Hopper Family
Family Heritage 2006

Howell Family
Family Heritage 2007

John Post '75
Alumni Service 2007

Jane Post '74
Alumni Service 2007

Dr. Kwang-Sae Lee '56
Distinguished Alumni 2007

Dr. Larry Suter '65
Distinguished Alumni 2007

Hungerford Family
Family Heritage 2008

Dr. Krys Miller '75
Distinguished Alumni 2008

Dr. Kent Holsinger '78
Distinguished Alumni 2008

Dave Hensley '98
Young Alumni 2008

Ken (‘56) & Bev Hopper
Alumni Service 2008

David Mueller '99
Young Alumni 2009

Janie Burns '77
Distinguished Alumni 2009

Pippitt Family
Family Heritage 2009

Jeff Shinn '73
Alumni Service 2009

2010-present

Andrew Young '00
Young Alumni 2010

JW Robinson '00
Young Alumni 2010

Dr. David D. Weaver '61
Distinguished Alumni 2010

Iseri-Simpson Family
Family Heritage 2010

Rebecca Constantino '85
Alumni Service 2010

Mas Kuwana '00
Young Alumni 2011

Dr. Louie Attebery '50
Distinguished Alumni 2011

Rev. Ed Keener '67
Alumni Service 2011

Martha Keener '67
Alumni Service 2011

Abbey Griffitts '02
Young Alumni 2012

Dr. Richard Moore '80
Distinguished Alumni 2012

Dr. Mary Barinaga '91
Alumni Service Award 2012

Gene ’67 and Sandy Ralston '69
Alumni Service Award 2012

Pasley Family
Family Heritage Award 2012

Kyle Sales '03
Young Alumni 2013

Don Haagensen '67
Distinguished Alumni 2013

Dr. Wallace "Wally" Lonergan '50
Alumni Service Award 2013

Eloise Anderson '42
Alumni Service Award 2013

Bruce Family
Family Heritage Award 2013

* Deceased