Blog

C of I honors Spring 2015 Dean’s List students

The College of Idaho congratulates the 224 students who made the Spring 2015 Dean’s List. To receive Dean's List recognition, a student must complete at least nine graded credits and achieve a GPA of 3.75 or higher for the semester. Nearly 20 percent of the College’s total enrollment made the spring semester Dean’s List. Students honored are listed below by hometown:

TREASURE VALLEY

Boise: Nilofar Abdul Shukur; Rachel Anderson; Marabie Barck; Remsen Bauer; Christian Billings; Hope Brassey; Will Callahan; Hailey Chambers; Samuel Chandler; Karly Christenson; Reilly Coyle; Baylee Critchlow; Camden DeBruler; Gracie Di Lulo; Jacob Eldredge; Hanna Fischer; Evan Fishburn; Korey Gambill; Duncan Haunold; Brandon Helgeson; Skyler Hopkins; Summer Jackson; Maryam Karim; Sean Kunkler; Katelyn Lanterman; Aleah Lowber; Jennifer McGraw; Joseph Meier; Megan Mizuta; Gabrielle Nelson; Jacob Noeker; Gabriel Osterhout; Isabel Palmer; Gary Parkinson; Noelle Quong-Peck; Kathryn Radko; Kathryn Robinson; Brent Ruddy; Alexandra Runnoe; Anna Sewell; Mitchell Skaggs; Aric Taylor; Chelsea Tennent; Chanse Ward; Tobby White; Benjamin Wood; Dannen Wright. Caldwell: Brittany Beame; Jesse Buhler; Juan Cervantes; Hope Decuir; Krista Fennell; Frank Gigray; Jaime Hernandez; Brody Jones; Celeste Mays; Brady Mooney; Dulce Sanchez; Melissa Smith; Shandee Tachick; Ian Winbigler; Joseph Winbigler. Eagle: Alixx Arons; Brittaney Bones; Megan Croft; Maxwell Hampton; Allison Herrmann; Alex Swanson; Matthew Weese. Garden City: Challis Cates; Lucas Morse; Tiana Thomas. Homedale: Trey Lane. Kuna: Seth Raver; Miranda Tang. Meridian: Hunter Brodt; Alexis Campbell; Kylie Cooper; Camas Curran; Shaunel Fillmore; Nolan Floyd; Taylor Fowers; Clayton Gefre; Matthew Goodwin; Morgan Haas; Jessica Hansen; James Langan; Matthew McCauley; Nicole Mohr; Nathan Moore; Brandon Nguyen; Jacquelyn Pill; Charles Pogue; Alethea Ruddy; Tyler Rutledge; Gaites Swanson; Jennifer Torres; Emily Traub; Chelsea Walther; Jenna Wiskus; Hailey Woods. Mountain Home: Rainier Barrett; Jake Hennessey. Murphy: John Richards. Nampa: Sarah Aranguiz; Aaron Bell; Ellen Campbell; Korrin Falk; Rachel Grove; Hailey Lenz; Kaitlin Marron; Brionalee Metcalf-Flennoy; Claire Otero; Jack Riniker; Samantha Riniker; Daisy Sandoval; Jordan Schink; Fabian Soto; Tameka Spence; Charles Sutton; Samantha Swihart; Sarah Walsh. New Plymouth: Seth Bodas; Briana Krebs; Derek Tropf. Notus: Devin Krasowski. Parma: Irma Gallegos; Eulalia Gallegos-Buitron; Willow Nuno; Kelsey Stutheit. Payette: Rickey Kamimae; Patrick Mallory. Star: Lara Brown; Alexandria Flemmer-Hudson. Wilder: Deena Emry; Raul Pedraza.

WEST CENTRAL MOUNTAINS

Fruitvale: Amanda Canfield. Garden Valley: Courtney Zeff. McCall: John Fronk.

MAGIC VALLEY

Buhl: Emily Hamilton; Kendyl Hamilton; Markus Lively; Taylor Oppedyk. Dietrich: Elizabeth Aguilar. Filer: Andrew Peterson; Katie Williams. Gooding: Henry Boeger; Mary Brown. Jerome: Erik Nordquist. Kimberly: Haylee Burnham; Seth Champlin; Kaitlyn Goetz; Hannah Lentz; Michaella Owens; Joshua Rebollozo; Lacey Wayment. Ketchum: Sophia Nosworthy. Twin Falls: Amanda Crist; Darrell Falconburg; Ashley Geist; Ryan Geist; Clay Mathews; Averey Strong; William Sweesy; Page Warren; Rachel Webster; Alex Wirtz.

NORTHERN IDAHO

Coeur d’Alene: Tyler Maryon. Cottonwood: McKenzie Candalot. Kellogg: Zoe Roberts.

EASTERN IDAHO

American Falls: Mikell Nye. Blackfoot: Cole Mansanarez. Idaho Falls: Richard Black; John Hyland. Malad City: Sydney Ellis Pocatello: Megan Phelps.

OTHER STATES

California: Hana Hoang; Elisabeth Huart; Jacob Karn; Aimee Pierson; David Riser; McKayla Stevens; Talon Sudbeck. Colorado: Rachel Hamre. Florida: Lauren Polito. Massachusetts: Kirby Roberts. Nevada: Dylan Cumpton; Kaylee Farrell; Stacey Kerr; Sierra Vice. Oregon: Blake Franklin; Maarika Gering; Isami Godlove; Tasha Sitz; Brandon Smith; Elizabeth Trenkel. Utah: Sydney Donaldson; Caitlin Fellows; Kaden Schultz; Zachary Shenk; Emanuil Yanev. Washington: Robert Cushing; Danielle Ellis; Jonathan Fine; Christian Foster; Samantha Hamilton; Julia Levy; Kellianne McAdoo; Masen McCormick; Quinn Radbourne. Wyoming: Benjamin Schwarting.

INTERNATIONAL

Burundi: Chadia Mugisha; Ferdinand Nyabenda. China: Hui Wang. Haiti: Margarette Pierre-Louis. Lethoso: Bonang Seoela. Northern Ireland: Simon Lam. South Africa: Shaun Mandiwana. Swaziland: Simon Boycott; Nosipho Dube; Simphiwe Ngwenya. Venezuela: Leonardo Trujillo. Vietnam: Ali Dang-Ngoc.

Founded in 1891, The College of Idaho is the state’s oldest private liberal arts college. The C of I has a legacy of academic excellence, a winning athletics tradition and a history of producing successful graduates, including seven Rhodes Scholars and 14 Marshall, Truman and Goldwater Scholars. The College’s beautiful, residential campus is located in Caldwell. Its distinctive PEAK Curriculum challenges students to attain competency in the four knowledge peaks of the humanities, natural sciences, social sciences and a professional field—empowering them to earn a major and three minors in four years. For more information, visit www.collegeofidaho.edu.