Blog

C of I names Spring 2016 Dean’s List honorees

The College of Idaho congratulates the more than 200 students who made the 2016 Spring Semester Dean’s List. To receive Dean's List recognition, a student must complete at least nine graded credits and achieve a GPA of 3.75 or higher for the semester. Students honored are listed below by hometown:

TREASURE VALLEY

Boise: Corissa Allen, Roxanna Alma-Taya, Tierney Ball, Emily Bartlett, Christian Billings, Brittaney Bones, Hailey Boyd, William Callahan, Marisol Cervantes, Hailey Chambers, Samuel Chandler, Karly Christenson, Reilly Coyle, Natasha Dacic, Jacob Eldredge, Hanna Fischer, John French, Haley Ganatos, Brandon Helgeson, Skyler Hopkins, Conner Jackson, Summer Jackson, Jennifer McGraw, Kristin McLaughlin, Katrina Mendez, Jacob Noeker, Gabriel Osterhout, Aurora Ostolasa, Sarah Phelan, Noelle Quong-Peck, Maxwell Schaffner, Trevor Thomas, Hunter Tipton, Bailey Watson, Tobby White, Benjamin Wood, Rachel Wyman. Caldwell: Cameron Arnzen, Kristian Bolanos, Jesse Buhler, Hope Decuir, Sierra Garner, Spencer Glenn, Jaime Hernandez, Jonathan Hoschar, Everardo Mendoza, Alexandra Oropeza, Sydney Radcliffe, Beau Reed, Averey Strong, Tyler Truksa, Haley Tryon, Joseph Winbigler. Eagle: Morgan Buhr, Colton Grainger, Emily Peters. Emmett: Randi Sturtz. Fruitland: Tristan Bones. Garden City: Lucas Morse, Tiana Thomas. Kuna: Hunter Temple, Therese Willis. Melba: Joseph Nebeker. Meridian: Casey Alcoser, Hunter Brodt, Regan Brown, Kylie Cooper, Camas Curran, Rachel Durrant, Taylor Fowers, Gabrielle Giesbrecht, Hannah Giesbrecht, Matthew Goodwin, Morgan Haas, Maryam Karim, Courtney Kelly, Lila Klopfenstein, Nicole Mohr, Nathan Moore, Brandon Nguyen, Jacquelyn Pill, Charles Pogue, Admir Selimovic, Jennifer Torres, Stephanie Torres, Chelsea Walther, Hailey Woods, Sydney Woods. Middleton: John Huggins. Nampa: Sarah Aranguiz, Rachel Blach, Jacob Bowman, Jocelyn Elvira, Ivan Esparza Ruiz, Korrin Falk, Rachel Grove, Michael Hazen, Jason Johnson, Charles Kido, Alexandra Kroes, Isabela Lete, Mackenzie Loman, Brionalee Metcalf-Flennoy, Kathyn Nasburg, Reed Snow, Fabian Soto, Charles Sutton, Chloe Tucker. New Plymouth: Briana Krebs. Notus: Devin Krasowski. Parma: Lauren Smyser. Payette: Hannah Dixon, Patrick Mallory. Star: Edmund Ellis. Wilder: Deena Emry, Trey Lane, Steven Maggard, Raul Pedraza.

MAGIC VALLEY

Buhl: Emily Hamilton, Kendyl Hamilton, McKayla Lively. Filer: Cassidy Ferrell, Andrew Peterson. Gooding: Mary Brown, Joshua Faulkner. Jerome: Erik Nordquist. Ketchum: Sophia Nosworthy. Kimberly: Haylee Burnham, Seth Champlin, Kaitlyn Goetz, Brock Hulsey, Michaella Owens, Lacey Wayment. Rupert: Rok Holmes. Twin Falls: Dusten Ault, Darrell Falconburg, Ryan Geist, Jesus Hernandez, Clay Mathews, Jazmin Orozco, Page Warren, Rachel Webster.

CENTRAL IDAHO

Cottonwood: Mckenzie Candalot. Grangeville: Kathryn Higgins. McCall: Holly Moss. Salmon: Tucker Hamilton. 

EASTERN IDAHO

Blackfoot: Cole Mansanarez. Idaho Falls: Megan Aumeier, Sydnie Kremin, Sarah Litman, David Losinski. Malad City: Sydney Ellis. Pocatello: Megan Phelps, Jamiece Yizar.

NORTHERN IDAHO

Coeur d’Alene: Tyler Maryon Moscow: Aaron Bell. Orofino: Kyla Cobbs. Rathdrum: Troy Carr, Dalton Strong.

OTHER STATES:

Alaska: Jacob Davis. California: Tabatha Barrington, Zachary Garzoli, Hana Hoang, Elisabeth Huart, Chelsie Owens, McKayla Stevens. Colorado: Curtis Brever, Ben Fortuin, Samuel Grise. Maryland: Matthew McCauley. Massachusetts: Kirby Roberts. Nevada: Melissa O’Berto, Dylan Cumpton, Sierra Vice. New Mexico: Inga Lam. Ohio: Sarah Schultz. Oregon: Jorge Brambila-Pena (Salem), Emilee Chapman (Veneta), Blake Franklin (Pendleton), Brooke Hawkins (Ontario), Theron Hern (Pendleton), Madison Kelly (Lebanon), Taylor Little (La Grande), Tyler Reay (Adrian). Texas: Mariah Hudson. Utah: Jenessa Bushman, Matthew Crispo, Caitlin Fellows. Vermont: Miyu Nakamura. Washington: Hope Lackey (Mill Creek), Kellianne McAdoo (Richland), Mason McCormick (Cheney), Melissa Newbry (Anacortes), Quinn Radbourne (Redmond), Eleanor Tansley (Bellevue), Amber Tavener (Bellevue).

INTERNATIONAL

Afghanistan: Mohammad Azhar Mudaqiq. Belgium: Florence Wavreil. Brazil: Joao Vieira Monteiro De Barros. Burundi: Chadia Mugisha. China: Peijue Sun, Felix Vemmer-Gen-Meier. Costa Rica: Ana Fuentes. Haiti: Margarette Pierre-Louis. Slovenia: Petra Lumpert. Swaziland: Lisanda Masilela. Sweden: Anna Granhed, Sara Bergman. Venezuela: Leonardo Trujillo. Zimbabwe: Wayne Sauramba.